My Great Great Grandparents’ Family

 

Otis Witham Means and Elsie Fuller Berry Means married in Blue Hill, Maine in 1837. They lived in Machiasport and had eight children, five survived beyond infancy. After their daughter Francis died in 1871, Otis and Elsie raised Grace Adele, their granddaughter. Recorded in the “Means Family” notebook written by John H Means of Boston and sent to William G. Means in 1913, their children:

Andrew Fuller born Bluehill May 6, 1838. Married Francis A Sawyer in Machiasport March 17, 1864. He was a physician in Boston. “In War Rebellion.” He died March 3, 1905. She is alive in 1913. They had one son, Harry F, born June 1867, alive in 1913.

Eliphalet Scribner born September 14, 1839. Married Machiasport June 1864 Helen of Robinston.“In War Rebellion.” He died March 10, 1888. They had two daughters, Charlotte K and Carrie A.

Harriet E born September 25, 1841. Married Nathaniel M. Putnam in Boston, August 28, 1864. He died September 5, 1891. She died July 29, 1892. Both buried at Forest Hill Cemetery Boston.

Francis Adele born January 14, 1844. Married J J Drew in Machiasport. She died October 29, 1871. [One daughter, Grace Adele.]

Henry and Henrietta twins died in infancy.

Otis W born August 25, 1853. Died in infancy January 4, 1854.

William Gordon born Machias January 15, 1855. Married Nellie B Getchell July 1, 1880. They had 4 children: Otis, Harriet, William, Elsie. William is my maternal great grandfather. His daughter Harriet is my grandmother.

otis.childrenotis.children.2otis.children.3

Related post:

Portraits of the Ancestors

 

 

 

Advertisements

Solving a Genealogy Mystery.

In my last post about my great grandfather’s autograph book, I pondered a mystery. My great grandfather’s sister Francis Adele Means died October 29th, 1871. Her date of death was recorded on the back of the 1924 Grace Means photo collection and in the 1913 Means family book.

But, there in the autograph book, is a lovely saying and signature.

“I’ve looked these pages through and through. To see what others have written to you. And now I write to thee. These simple words. Remember me.” Francis A. Means. February 28, 1878.

I wrote in the post:

“Could Grace have made a mistake in her mother’s date of death? Anything is possible. It’s unlikely there is another Francis A. Means in the family at the time.So it is possible that Francis Means lived at least seven years longer than I previously thought. I will need to do a search of death certificates.”

I even doubted Grace Means memory of her mother’s death. Ok. Ok. I was wrong. There WAS another Francis A Means at the time and the evidence was at my fingertips. I had seen the name before but it never clicked. My great grandfather William Means’ eldest brother was Andrew Fuller Means who married Francis A Sawyer in 1864. It never clicked that Francis A Sawyer became Francis A Means when they married.

So Andrew Means and his wife signed the autograph book on a visit to Maine from Boston.

What a blunder. But, a mystery is solved, at least one of many.

Many thanks to Deana Burchfield who pointed out Andrew’s wife had the same name in a comment on the post. She also noted that Andrew Fuller Means and his wife Francis A lived in Boston, with their son Harry and his wife, one boarder in the household, recorded in the 1900 census.

I add one more note, contemplating the autograph book.

“Grace A Means. South Boston. Celebrated Case. February 16, 1877,” she writes.

Grace Means stated in the photo collection that she was raised by her grandparents, Otis and Elsie Means in Machias. Her mother Francis was born in 1844 and died in 1871 when Grace was small. According to the Means family book, Francis married JJ Drew in Machiasport (no date recorded). Yet, Grace retained the Means name and she doesn’t mention her father’s existence anywhere. Perhaps Otis and Elsie adopted Grace or she simply reverted to her mother’s family name.

A Maine vital records search reveals nothing. I do not know Grace’s date of birth or death, the ultimate family historian seems to have nearly disappeared in family history herself.

In February 1877 when Grace signed the autograph book, she lived in Boston. I estimate her date of birth between 1864 and 1870. The photo of Grace dated 1894 looks as though she is about 20 to 25 years of age, possibly 30. So she was young in 1877, a teenager, at most, 13 years of age. I know there is family in Boston at this time. Perhaps she was attending school there? This question begs more research.

Grace Means 1894.

grace

My Great Grandfather’s Autograph Book. 1877 to 1891.

I hold the small book in my hand. I’ve sat down with it more than once, staring at the pages, reading the autographs accompanied by a few words, hoping the leather gold-embossed book will tell me its secrets.

The first page has a photo of a man that I do not recognize but must be a younger version of my great grandfather, William Means, age twenty two.

The first entry is a greeting from his father, Otis Means. The page is faded and hard to read. I take out a magnifying glass.

“May Heaven bless you is the wish of your Father.” ~ Otis W. Means. Machiasport, February 10, 1878. 

The next page, his mother Elsie writes: “There is a [no] friend that sticketh more than a mother.” Elsie F Means. Machiasport. February 9. The year is not noted.

I surmise the book was a gift from father to son. But, wait. Half way through the book, I find the earliest signature is that of William’s niece Grace, dated February 16, 1877.

“Grace A Means. South Boston. Celebrated Case,” she writes. Perhaps the book was her gift to her beloved uncle for she was raised as his little sister. Grace had a habit of giving gifts to document family history. And by now, I know she had a sense of humor.

A few blank pages before this entry, I find a mystery, a conundrum. It is the signature of Grace’s mother, Francis Adele Means. The Grace Means collection of ancestors’ photos and written documentation of family history clearly states that her mother Francis died in 1871 when Grace was small. Grace produced that collection and distributed it to family in 1924. She was likely in her 50s or 60s. Could Grace have made a mistake in her mother’s date of death? Anything is possible. It’s unlikely there is another Francis A. Means in the family at the time.

So it is possible that Francis Means lived at least seven years longer than I previously thought. I will need to do a search of death certificates.

Francis writes in her brother William’s autograph book:

“I’ve looked these pages through and through. To see what others have written to you. And now I write to thee. These simple words. Remember me.” Francis A. Means. February 28, 1878.

Her words sound prophetic to me, for I know Francis died young, leaving her daughter Grace to be raised by her parents, Otis and Elsie Means.

William’s eldest brother Andrew signed : “What’s in a name? Your Aff Bro.  AF Means. His sister Harriet Means Putnam wrote: “Honor Thy Father and Mother.” Your Aff Sister, HE Putnam. South Boston. February 24th, 1878.

By 1877, many of the entries in the book are to William and Nellie, my great grandparents who married on July 1st, 1880. Nellie’s brother Deola C Getchell writes:

“Nellie and Will. I hope the change that you are to make will be for the best.” Your brother, DC Getchell. Marshfield, 1887.

That entry sounds as though William and Nellie have announced plans to marry and her brother is not all that convinced about the impeding marriage. Or, I am unfamiliar with language from 130 years ago.

A few pages before these words, I find the writing of Nellie’s mother and father, my great great grandparents, Marshfield and Martha Getchell:

“In my Father’s house are many mansions.” Marshfield S Getchell. Marshfield, Maine. March 1887.

“When rocks and hills divide us. And you no more I see. Remember it is – Mother. Who wrote these lines for you.” Martha J Getchell. Marshfield, Maine. March 16, 1887. 

On other pages, I see the signatures of Nellie’s sisters: Thirza Getchell Flynn, and Dora Getchell Flynn. Sisters married brothers, not uncommon. I know that Thirza had a millinery shop in downtown Machias and made women’s hats. By the early 1900s, Dora lived in Brewer. She was watching over my grandmother Harriet, just before Harriet eloped in 1908 without telling her family. Other members of the Flynn family and numerous friends also wrote greetings. They were from Machiasport, Cherryfield, Columbia Falls, and Pembroke, Maine, and as far away as Boston and Jamaica Plains, Massachusetts.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

A list of friends’ signatures from near and far:

“Ain’t she horrid.” Katie L Farrell. Columbia Falls, Maine

“Little Man.” Amy H Johnson. Machiasport, Maine. Feb 8,1878

“May you always be as happy as you are now is the wish of your true friend.” Fannie F. Crocker. Machias, Maine. Aug 22, 1881

Edward L. Lincoln. Jamaica Plains Mass [in] Machiasport. Sept. 22nd ’77

“Remember the clock winder.” Lizzie E. Tobey  1877-10-21

May there be just clouds enough in your life to make a golden sunset.” Your friend, Emma G. Nash. Cherryfield, Maine. February 24th 1880.

“Great thoughts, noble deeds, a life true and holy. Charity open-handed, constant and brave. Good to your fellows, kindness to the lowly. Is the mission of man this side of the grave.” Lydia Bradbury. Machias, Maine. December 22nd ’77

Your friend, Stella A Tarbell. Feb 6th ’91

“Remember me as your friend.” Mrs. OS Lowe. Machias 2-6-91

W. O. Merrick. Boston, Mass [in] Machiasport. Aug 3/79

Edward Merrick. Boston, Mass [in] Machiasport. August 3, ’79

W.E. Tarbell. Meddybemps, Maine.

Emma B. Stewart. Machiasport. Oct 27, 1877

Sarah E. Tobey. Machiasport. Sept 27th, 1877

Your cousin” Georgia J. Robinson. Machiasport, Maine. Feb 9 1878

“Sincerely your friend” Ida F. Warde. Machiasport, Maine Sept. 20, 1877

“That you many aspire to that which is pure and noble. Is the wish of your sincere friend.” Abbie A Grant. Machiasport, Maine. Sept. 17, 1877

Peanuts are nice.” Annie M. Thompson. Machiasport, Maine. Feb. 5, 1878

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Will Our Descendants Say About the Earth We Leave Behind? Part II.

In 2012, 10 Americans were tested for 413 toxic chemical pollutants. These 10 individuals had never breathed the air, drank tap water, consumed food from the grocery store or used personal care products. They weren’t farm workers or factory workers. They were babies yet to be born. The study conducted by the Environmental Working Group, a non-profit, non-partisan organization dedicated to protecting human health and the environment, found that babies are born pre-polluted with as many as 300 chemicals in their bodies, an average of 200 chemicals in each baby. This was the first study since the beginning of the chemical revolution to examine umbilical cord blood to determine whether chemicals were passed on to babies in the womb, babies who are at the most vulnerable time in their lives for they lack any blood brain barrier. Scientists and physicians hoped that babies were protected in the womb, that chemicals were filtered out by the placenta. They were not. Industrial pollution begins in the womb. Among the chemicals detected in these babies were: 28 different waste byproducts, including dioxins and PCBs; 47 different consumer product ingredients from flame retardants, teflon chemicals and Scotch-guard in furniture, clothing and cookware. Most alarming, the blood of these babies contained 212 industrial chemicals and pesticides banned over 30 years ago.

10311008_460633164141159_1094068216_n

Continue reading “What Will Our Descendants Say About the Earth We Leave Behind? Part II.”

Google’s New Free App Could Revolutionize How We Preserve Family Photos and Records

Google has announced a new app today that brings the ease of scanning and preserving old family photos and records to a whole new level. And Anil Sabharwal, vice president of Google Photos, was inspired to create the free app by his own family’s past. According to CNET “His grandparents, who were Hindus living in […]

via Google’s New Free App Could Revolutionize How We Preserve Family Photos and Records — Family History Daily

The Beginning of A Business in Machias Maine. Rier Buick. 1949.

My Dad, James “Gene” Rier, left the US Army Corp in 1945 after serving at West Point as a pilot instructor. He and my mother, Louise, moved to Calais for a little over a year where Dad worked at the mill to save money to start a business. In the garage of their rented home, Dad cut the logs for a cabin. The next year, he built that cabin on Dublin Street in Machias where his family lived while he constructed the building for his business and a second floor apartment for their growing family.

By 1949, they had two sons: my brother “Jimmy” age four and David, born that year. Dad managed to secure the franchise to sell Buick automobiles, operate a dealership, repair shop and sell parts. Soon, he added Pontiac to his line of cars and the business became “Rier Buick Pontiac.” Later he added Chevrolet and GMC to his inventory at “Rier Motors,” located at the corner of Dublin Street and the Roque Bluffs road.

log-cabin

My mother kept the photos of that time period in an album. She cut titles out of magazines to tell the story of their humble beginnings.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

A face to the name: How to find photos of your ancestors

Have you ever wondered where your relatives got their upturned noses, turned-out ears or mousy hair that never quite sits flat? Photos are a fantastic way of bringing you a little closer to your ancestors, giving you an insight into the people who made you what you are today. It’s possible that you’re lucky enough…

via A face to the name: How to find photos of your ancestors — Findmypast – Genealogy, Ancestry, History blog from Findmypast